nobc.org

State-by-State Jurisdiction Information

NOBC Webmaster

Jackie Peiffer
Apex Management and Special Events
jpeiffer@apexmanage.com

Kelly Schild
Apex Management and Special Events
kschild@apexmanage.com

 

Please contact NOBC with any questions, concerns or changes.

Email: info@nobc.org

Phone: 630-617-5153

Main Contacts are Kelly or Jackie. 

 

Please note that NOBC is managed by Apex Management & Special Events.

Pursuant to Article XII, Section 1, of the Bylaws of the National Organization of Bar Counsel, Inc., the President has the power to appoint any Committee that the President believes may be necessary for the proper conduct of the business of the organization. The President fills all Committee vacancies. The following Ad Hoc Committee exists:

 

Webinar Committee

Steven T. Pulliam (KY), Chair
Kristin V. Brady (TX)
Josh Brand (MN)
Craig Bray (WA)
Jessica Donohue Rhodes (WV)

Policy Advisory Committee

Douglas J. Ende (WA), Chair
Charles Centinaro (NJ)
Amber Bevacqua-Lynott (OR)

 

NOBC Liaisons 2017 - 2018

COORDINATING COUNCIL
Katie Uston (VA)

ABA STANDING COMMITTEE ON PROFESSIONAL DISCIPLINE
Katie Uston (VA)

ABA STANDING COMMITTEE ON PROFESSIONALISM
Wendy J. Muchman (IL) 

SOC/CPR PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY COMMITTEE
William D. Slease (NM)

ABA STANDING COMMITTEE ON CLIENT PROTECTION
Melinda J. Bentley (MO)

ABA STANDING COMMITTEE ON ETHICS AND PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
Charles Centinaro (NJ)

ABA COMMISSION ON LAWYERS ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Patricia Schwartz (DE)

CPR POLICY IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE
Tammy Pruet Northrup (LA)

 

Standing Committees 2016 - 2017

Pursuant to Article XII, Section 2, of the NOBC Bylaws, there are five Standing Committees. Appointments are made by the President-Elect at the Annual Meeting immediately prior to that officer's installation as President.

  • The Budget Committee is composed of the Treasurer and other appointed members, Section 2(a)
  • The Membership Committee is composed of the Secretary and other appointed members, Section 2(b)
  • The Nominating Committee is composed of the Immediate Past President and at least two additional appointed members, Section 2(c)
  • The Amicus Committee is composed of the President Elect, a member designated as chair, and three members recommended for appointment by the chair, Section 2(d)
  • Program Committee is composed of the President-Elect as chair and other volunteer members, Section 2(e)
  • The Resolutions Committee is composed of appointed members, Section 2(f)
  • The Website and Publications Committee is composed of one board member as chair and other appointed members, Section 2(g)

Membership Committee

Charles Centinaro (NJ), Chair
Lawrence Bloom (DC)
William D. Slease (NM)
Katie Uston (VA)

Nominating Committee

William D. Slease (NM), Chair
Melinda J. Bentley (MO)
Tammy Northrup (LA) 

Amicus Committee

Paul J. Burgoyne (PA), Chair
Joanne Abelson (WA)
Melinda J. Bentley (MO)
Chuck Platsmier (LA)
Julia Porter (DC)

Program Committee

Wendy J. Muchman (IL), Vice-Chair

Website and Publications Committee

Katie Uston (VA), Chair 
Steve Pulliam, Webinar Subcommittee Chair (KY)

Kristin Brady (TX)
Josh Brand (MN)
Craig Bray (WA)
Jessica Donahue (WV)

Resolutions Committee

Patricia Schwartz (DE), Chair
Root Edmonson (NC)
Tammy Northrup (LA) 

Budget Committee

Wendy J. Muchman (IL), Chair
Melinda Bentley (MO)
Patricia Schwartz (DE) 

Subcategories

You are here: Home Resources Public About Us